Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy applies to the World Green Building Council Congress 2015 Hong Kong (“WorldGBC Congress 2015 HK”) and the Website www.worldgbccongress2015.org.hk ("Website"). In this Privacy Policy the terms "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to the Organisers of WorldGBC Congress 2015 HK.

The WorldGBC Congress 2015 HK respects personal data and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance").

1. About the WorldGBC Congress 2015 HK and this Privacy Policy

The WorldGBC Congress 2015 HK recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal information. We need to obtain personal information from you in the course of providing our services to you.

We want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information gathered in this Website. This Privacy Policy governs what information we gather, how we use this information and how you can correct or change it. Changes to this document are done periodically and without prior notice.

2. Use of WorldGBC Congress 2015 HK logo

Use of the WorldGBC Congress 2015 HK logo without prior written approval from the WorldGBC Congress 2015 HK is prohibited.

Please contact the Congress Secretariat via email congress2015@hkgbc.org.hk if you need further information.

3. Personal/ Company Information Collection

We may gather two types of information from you:

(1) Personal information, provided by you for the services we offer; and
(2) Information generated by our system which tracks traffic to our Website.

Personal information we would collect includes but not limited to:

(1) Individual’s name;
(2) Organisation name;
(3) Job title;
(4) Email address(es);
(5) Membership Number;
(6) Business and/ or correspondence addresses;
(7) Business and mobile phone numbers; and
(8) Fax number.

4. Use of Personal Information

Collecting information about you/ your company is necessary in order for us to provide you with high quality services at WordGBC Congress 2015 HK. The purposes for which we collect personal/ company information from you/ your company are identified at or before the time of collection. Purposes for information collection include but not limited to:

(1) providing services requested;
(2) handling enquiries;
(3) handling registration administration and communication;
(4) verifying your identity;
(5) protecting against fraud.

To ensure that WorldGBC Congress 2015 HK Organisers handle personal data in a professional manner, we maintain the following privacy principles:

a) The organisers only collect personal information that we consider relevant and necessary to carry out professional activities related to WorldGBC Congress 2015 HK.
(b) The organisers may pass your personal information to other related organisations or parties and appointed service providers directly involved in activities with WorldGBC Congress 2015 HK, as permitted by law.
(c) The organisers will not disclose your personal information to any external organisations unless we have obtained your prior consent or we are required by law to do so.
(d) The organisers may be required to disclose your personal information to governmental bodies or regulators per statutory requirements, but we will only do so under strict authority.
(e) The organisers strive to maintain an accurate and up-to-date record of your personal information.

WorldGBC Congress 2015 HK adheres to strict security standards and procedures to protect your personal information from any unauthorised access by anyone, including our staff.

The organisers, all staff of WorldGBC Congress 2015 HK Secretariat and all third parties with permitted access to your information are required to respect your confidentially and observe the privacy principles. WorldGBC Congress 2015 HK values professionalism and integrity in our work With our commitment and devotion to observe these principles, we assure your confidentiality in full.

You have the option to opt out from receiving any future marketing material at any time by contacting the WorldGBC Congress 2015 HK by phone to +852 3994 8876 or fax to +852 3994 8899 or email to congress2015@hkgbc.org.hk.

5. Voluntary Submission of Information

You may use the Website without disclosing personally identifiable information, and we will not obtain such information about you unless you choose to submit it to us. Any information you submit will only be used internally. Submission of information authorises such internal use by us. In particular, please note that submission of an email authorises us to contact you via email.

6. Holding, correction and updating of personal information

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at 1/F Jockey Club Environmental Building, 77 Tat Chee Avenue, Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong. Under the Ordinance, you have the right to access to, and to correc, the personal information we hold. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately for update if required.

7. Disclosure of Information

We will not rent, sell or exchange information about you to any third parties (other than appointed service providers) except what you have provided prior consent to disclose, or except what you would expect to disclose, or except what we have indicated we may disclose; or except what we are legally obliged to disclose.

8. Protection and Security of Personal Information

We take responsible steps to protect all personal information collected or held about our Members and/or Users from being misused and lost, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

9. Other Sites

Our Website contains links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access a third party website, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the corresponding website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

10. Cookies

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You will not be able to maintain a logged in session if cookies are not used.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Not all changes to our Privacy Policy will require the consent of our Users. We will notify our Users of any change to our information handling policy that requires your consent before implementing.

12. Failure to provide information

Failure to provide the necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.

13. Coverage and Complaints

The above covers the privacy policy of the WorldGBC Congress 2015 Hong Kong (WorldGBC Congress 2015 HK). If you have any complaint on the basis that you observe your privacy has been breached because of our failure in complying with this privacy policy, you could contact us by the following methods:

By post:
Attn: WorldGBC Congress 2015 HK Secretariat
1/F Jockey Club Environmental Building
77 Tat Chee Avenue
Kowloon Tong
Hong Kong

By phone: +852 3994 8876
By email: congress2015@hkgbc.org.hk